Braque du Bourbonnais

Braque du Bourbonnais

Breed Fact

Scientific name: Canis lupus familiaris
Other names: Bourbonnais Pointer, Bourbonnais Pointing Dog
Country of Origin: France
Hypoallergenic: No
Height: Female: 47–56 cm, Male: 50–58 cm
Weight: Female: 16–22 kg, Male: 18–25 kg
Color: Fawn ticked, Brown ticked
Life Expectancy: 13 – 16 years
Temperament: The Braque du Bourbonnais is a calm, affectionate family companion. When hunting they are full of passion, cautious, balanced, cooperative and intelligent.
Litter Size: 2 - 6 puppies
Health Problems: This breed is typically healthy. A couple health concerns that have appeared sparingly are: hip dysplasia, entropion or ectropion eyes and pulmonic stenosis of the heart.

The Braque du Bourbonnais is a calm, affectionate family companion. When hunting they are full of passion, cautious, balanced, cooperative and intelligent.

The Braque is an elegant, shorthaired, muscular, medium-sized pointing dog. Head: Rounded in every direction.

The axes of the skull and muzzle are parallel, or slightly divergent toward the front.

The stop is slightly marked.

Facial region: Nose is the same color as the coat, nostrils well open.

Muzzle is strong and wide at its base; truncated cone in shape.

Bridge of the nose is straight or very slightly convex. Upper lips hiding lower lips, not too thick. Eyes are big, hazel or dark amber in color, according to the color of the coat.

Ears are set at eye-line level or slightly above and may extend slightly below the throat in their natural position.

Neck, Muscled and solidly set into the shoulders.

Body: Withers are muscular and protruding. Slight convexity at loin level. Short, solid, wide and muscular, very firm.

Chest is wide, long and deep, reaching or extending slightly below the level of the elbow. The Braque du Bourbonnais has well-sprung and rounded ribs. Its underline is slightly raised toward the back, flanks are flat and slightly raised.